Special Collections and University Archives Collection Guides

This series contains documents that are too large to fit in regular boxes. They include maps of Europe, the Mediterranean, Crete, the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, and coastal areas.

This series contains documents that are too large to fit in regular boxes. They include maps of Europe, the Mediterranean, Crete, the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, and coastal areas.

This series contains photographs documenting Aison's service in the military, primarily during World War II and Vietnam. Many of the photographs from World War II are labeled. Of note are two scrapbooks containing photographs of his service in Vietnam. Also of interest are postcards of Paris and Constantine, Algeria, and five panorama photos. Two of the panoramas are from his father's service in World War I.

Beret worn by Switzer during his tenure in the United States Army during World War I.

Canteen used by Switzer during his tenure in the United States Army during World War I.

Legging worn by Switzer during his tenure in the United States Army during World War I.

Legging worn by Switzer during his tenure in the United States Army during World War I.

Steel helmet worn by Switzer during his tenure in the United States Army during World War I.

(8 photos)

One blue and aqua button with Write Women back into History on it with several translations of the word woman from around the world.

Video from many of the Literary Festivals has been recorded in VHS format - either originally or the video has been migrated to this media format. There are notable gaps as not all Festivals were recorded; not all speakers were recorded for Festivals that were video taped; and some years were recorded using a different media type and not VHS. This sub-series may be appended, should future festivals be recorded in this format.

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

This sub-series pertains to the administrative records of the Unitarian Universalist Church of Norfolk. Includes materials such as financial reports, by-laws, meeting agendas and minutes, directories, and information regarding church buildings.

This sub-series pertains to the administrative records of the Unitarian Universalist Church of Norfolk. Includes materials such as financial reports, by-laws, meeting agendas and minutes, directories, and information regarding church buildings.

This sub-series contains reel-to-reel tapes containing advertising spots for Conoly Phillips' automotive business.

This sub-series contains reel-to-reel tapes containing advertising spots for Conoly Phillips' automotive business.

This sub-series contains VHS tapes of performances and other events related to the Virginia Symphony Orchestra.

Crenshaw interview contains some sound distortion